Licencia Turística Nº I-0002152.1

General

TENERIFE CARNIVAL PROGRAMMES 2012

Carnival Programmes 2012

Wednesday January 25


20:30 pm Presentation of Candidates
Flower Clock García Sanabria Park

Thursday January 26
19:00 pm First phase of Children Murgas Contest
International Trade Fair and Congress

Friday January 27
19:00 pm Second Phase of Children Murgas Contest
International Trade Fair and Congress

Saturday January 28
19:00 pm Phase III Children Murgas Contest
International Trade Fair and Congress

Wednesday February 1
17:30 h. Choice Gala and Festival Queen of the Third Age Groups
International Trade Fair and Congress

From 02 to February 15
From 11:00 to 13:00 and from 17:00 to 20:00 hours. Sundays from 11:00 to 13:00 hours.
Exhibition “Ashes of Carnival.”
By Elena Gonzalez. Guest artist: Ramon Avila Torrado
Circle of Friends XII January

Saturday February 4
20:00 pm Musical Group Competition
International Trade Fair and Congress

Sunday February 5
17:00 pm Gala Queen Choosing Child
International Trade Fair and Congress

Monday February 6
21:00 pm First phase of Adult Murgas Contest
International Trade Fair and Congress

Tuesday February 7
21:00 pm Second phase of Adult Murgas Contest
International Trade Fair and Congress

Wednesday February 8
21:00 pm Third phase of Adult Murgas Contest
International Trade Fair and Congress
From 10 to February 26
From 10:00 to 14:00 and 16:00 to 19:00. Exhibition “Barbie is dressed in carnival”
Barbie doll exhibition dressed in costumes of the Carnival Queen in Santa Cruz, Frank Romero designer’s work.
Exhibition Hall of the Parliament of the Canary Islands
Friday February 10
20:30 pm Final Adult Murgas Contest
Heliodoro Rodriguez Lopez Stadium
Saturday February 11
20:00 pm Comparsas Contest
International Trade Fair and Congress
Sunday February 12
11:00 am Costume Contest for Children and Adults
With the show “Alice in the Musical” performances by Latin Dance Academy Salsa.
International Trade Fair and Congress
17:00 pm Rondallas Contest
Auditorio de Tenerife
17:00 pm Choreography Festival
International Trade Fair and Congress
Tuesday February 14
20:30 pm Lyric Concert Band Music The Fregolina
Guimerá Theatre

Wednesday February 15
21:30 h. Choice Gala Carnival Queen 2012
International Trade Fair and Congress

Thursday February 16
20:30 pm Concert of The Friendship Circle Zarzuela January XII
Guimerá Theatre
Friday February 17
20:00 pm 2012 Carnival Parade Ringmaiden
Starting from the Plaza of the Dominican Republic and traveling on the Avenida de la Asuncion, Ramon y Cajal, Galceran, Plaza Weyler, Mendez Nunez, Pilar, Villalba Hervas, La Marina and ending on the Avenida Francisco La Roche
21:00 pm Competition decorated floats and cars
22:00 h. Dance performances by major orchestras and DJ’s
Plaza de la Candelaria and Prince
Vertigo in the Square Festival of Europe
Saturday February 18
17:00 pm Performance of groups of Carnival
Castro Country (Calle La Noria) and squares of the Prince, Europe and La Candelaria
20:00 pm Comparsas Contest Rhythm and Harmony.
Francisco Avenue La Roche
23:00 h. Dance performances by major orchestras and DJ’s
Plaza de la Candelaria and Prince
Vertigo in the Square Festival of Europe
Sunday February 19
11:00 am Performance Afilarmónica Ni Fu – Ni Fa
Prince Square
12:00 h. Performance of Musical Lyric The Fregolina Group
Prince Square
From 13:00 hours
Top 40 Day Carnival
18:00 pm Power Trio by Blokodelvalle: Sample Samba Canaria
Maritime Avenue
17:30 h. Performance of groups of Carnival
Castro Country (Calle La Noria) and squares of the Prince, Europe and La Candelaria
23:00 h. Dance performances by major orchestras and DJ’s
Plaza de La Candelaria
Vertigo in the Square Festival of Europe
Monday February 20
17:00 pm Performance of groups of Carnival
Castro Country (Calle La Noria) and squares of the Prince, Europe and La Candelaria
23:00 h. Dance performances by major orchestras and DJ’s
Plaza de la Candelaria and Prince
Vertigo in the Square Festival of Europe
Tuesday February 21
11:00 am Performance Afilarmónica Ni Fu – Ni Fa
Prince Square
12:00 h. Performance of Musical Lyric The Fregolina Group
Prince Square
16:00 h. “Coso” Apotheosis of the Carnival
Francis La Roche Avenue and Maritime
20:00 pm Pyrotechnics Great Exhibition
21:00 pm Dance performances by major orchestras and DJ’s
Plaza de La Candelaria
Wednesday February 22
21:00 pm Burial of the Sardine
Starting from John Paul II Street, Mendez Nunez, Pilar, Villalba Hervas, La Marina and ending near the Alameda del Duque de Santa Elena, on Avenida Francisco La Roche
Big fireworks display after the burning of the sardine in the Alameda del Duque de Santa Elena
23:00 h. Dance performances by major orchestras and DJ’s
Plaza de La Candelaria
Vertigo in the Square Festival of Europe
Thursday February 23
20:30 pm Rondallas Festival
Guimerá Theatre
Friday February 24
21:00 pm Contest Song of Laughter
Guimerá Theatre
23:00 h. Dance performances by major orchestras and DJ’s
Plaza de la Candelaria and Prince
Vertigo in the Square Festival of Europe
Saturday February 25
From 13:00 hours
Carnival Day
18.00 h. Coso Child
Francis La Roche Avenue and Maritime
Starting at 18:30 pm Performance of groups of Carnival on the stages of the squares of the Prince and La Candelaria
23:00 h. Dance performances by major orchestras and DJ’s
Plaza de la Candelaria and Prince
Vertigo in the Square Festival of Europe
Sunday February 26
10:00 am XLI Quiz at Old Car City
Parque García Sanabria. From 12:00 hours start the city tour
10:00 am I Exhibition of classic cars on Avenida Francisco La Roche, at the height of the Headquarters of Almeyda
11:00 am Performance Afilarmónica Ni Fu – Ni Fa
Prince Square
12:00 h. Performance of the Association Lyric The Friendship Circle Zarzuela January XII
Prince Square
17:00 pm Great End Festival Carnival 2012
Circle of Friends XII January
17:30 h. Performance of groups of Carnival
Castro Country (Calle La Noria) and squares of the Prince, Europe and La Candelaria
21:30 h. Pyrotechnics Great Exhibition
Plaza of Spain

Deje su comentario →